Spring Benefit 2019

Join us for our largest event of the year, featuring a seated dinner from renowned chefs and a live auction.

April 15, 2019 · 6:00 Reception, 7:30 Dinner
180 Maiden Lane
New York, NY 10038

 

 

Honoring

Alice Waters

 

Honorary Co-Chair

Jake Gyllenhaal

 

Culinary Chair

David Chang

 

Co-Chairs

Mary Bernard

Jessica Kempner

John Lyons

David Maupin & Stefano Tonchi

Christine Muhlke

 

Auctioneer

Jamie Niven


Participating Chefs

 

Greg Baxtrom, Olmsted

 

Jonathan Benno & Justin Skribner, Benno Restaurant

 

Fredrik Berselius, Aska

 

Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food

 

David Chang, Momofuku

 

Corey Chow, Per Se

 

Tom Colicchio, Craft, River Park, Temple Court, Small Batch

 

Clare de Boer and Jess Shadbolt, King

 

Lee Hanson & Riad Nasr, Frenchette

 

Matt Griffin, Simon & the Whale, Studio & George Washington Bar

 

Ryan Hardy, Charlie Bird, Pasquale Jones, Legacy Records, Ada’s Place Easy Victor Cafe

 

Preston Madson & Roger Martinez, il Buco Alimentari & Vineria & il Buco

 

Angie Mar, The Beatrice Inn

 

Ignacio Mattos, Estela, Cafe Altro Paradiso, & Flora Bar

 

Nicholas Morgenstern, Morgenstern’s Finest Ice Cream

 

Melissa Rodriguez, Del Posto

 

Rita Sodi & Jody Williams, Via Carota, Pisellino, I Sodi & Buvette NYC/Paris/Tokyo

 

Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme & Atla

 

Jeremiah Stone & Fabián von Hauske Valtierra, ContraWildair & Una Pizza Napoletana 

 

Alex Stupak, Empellón

 

Desiree Tuttle, Achilles Heel

 

Pamela Wiznitzer, Mixologist

 

As of  March 28


Participating Farmers

 

Vince and Vicki Bernard, Bernard Ranches, Riverside, CA

 

Martin Bournhonesque, Martin’s Farm, Salinas, CA

 

Dale & Christine Coke, Coke Farm, San Juan Bautista, CA

 

Sheila Flanagan, Nettle Meadow Farm, Warrensburg, NY

 

Molly & Rick Gean, Harry’s Berries, Oxnard, CA

 

Ron, Ryan & Stuart Joyce, Joyce Farms, Winston-Salem, NC

 

Bob Klein, Community Grains, Oakland, CA

 

Taylor Knapp, Peconic Escargot, Cutchogue, NY

 

Rick & Kristie Knoll, Knoll Farms, Brentwood, CA

 

Zaid & Haifa Kurdieh, Norwich Meadows Farm, Norwich, NY

 

Tim Mueller & Trini Campbell, Riverdog Farm, Guinda, CA

 

David Retsky & Megan Strom, County Line Harvest, Thermal, CA

 

Tim Stark, Eckerton Hill Farm, Berks County, PA 

As of March 12

 


Committee

Steve Abramowitz

Amale Andraos & Dan Wood

Athena Calderone

Lea Carpenter

Alison Cayne

Jessica Chastain & Gian Luca Passi de Preposulo

Susan Chokachi

Beth Blake & Corbin Day

Teresita Fernández

Laura Ferrara & Fabio Chizzola

Amanda & Glenn Fuhrman

Charlotte Gainsbourg & Yvan Attal

Jon Gray

Agnes Gund

Robert Haskell & Brett Williams

Kim Hastreiter

Brett and Greg Heyman

Britt McVicker Jacobs & Michael Jacobs

Sam Kass

Anjali Kumar & Atul Sharma

Brigitte Lacombe

Miyoung Lee & Neil Simpkins

Elizabeth & Jeffrey Leeds

Sophie McNally & Adam Pritzker

Julie Mehretu

Isaac Mizrahi

Chrissy & TJ Murphy

Amy Nauiokas

Fernanda Niven

Kimberly & Raph Osnoss

Courtney Potts & Jim Head

Mark Ramadan

Karen & Buck Ratchford

Marlies Verhoeven Reijtenbagh & Jacco Reijtenbagh

Lela Rose & Brandon Jones

Tamyka & Shane Smith

Beatrice Stern & Jamie Niven

Martha Stewart

Bronson van Wyck

Lynn Wagenknecht

Nancy & George Walker

Eden & Joel Werring

Judi Wong

As of February 5


Tables

GOLDEN FIG – $75,000 +
One VIP table of twelve + choice of chef*
Recognition from the podium
VIP recognition in all event materials
Recognition in eNewsletter and on website
Special recognition in dinner program

SILVER SAGE – $50,000
One VIP table of ten
Recognition from the podium
Recognition in all event materials
Recognition in eNewsletter and on website
Special recognition in dinner program

BRONZE FENNEL – $25,000
One premier table of ten
Recognition in all event materials
Recognition in eNewsletter and on website
Special recognition in dinner program

 

PEARL ONION – $15,000
One prime table of ten
Recognition in all event materials
Recognition in eNewsletter and on website
Special recognition in dinner program

 

*first choice chef not guaranteed

Limited quantity available

 


Tickets


SAPLING TICKET – $5,000
VIP seating
Recognition in program


SPRIG TICKET – $2,500
Premier seating
Recognition in program


SPROUT TICKET – $1,500
Prime seating
Recognition in program


THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR YOUR SUPPORT. WE ARE THRILLED TO ANNOUNCE WE ARE SOLD OUT!


I am unable to attend but would like to make a contribution:

CONTRIBUTE


Board of Directors

John Lyons, Chair

Brett Williams, Vice Chair

Jim Head, Treasurer

Eden Werring, Secretary

Mary Bernard

Alison Cayne

David Chang

Corbin Day

Amanda Fuhrman

Jessica Kempner

Anjali Kumar

Elizabeth Leeds

David Maupin

Sophie McNally

Christine Muhlke

Amy Nauiokas

Fernanda Niven

Karen Ratchford

Mark Ramadan

Jacco Reijtenbagh

Tamyka Smith


Thank you to all our partners!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edible Schoolyard NYC partners with NYC public schools to cultivate healthy students and communities, transforming children's relationship with food.